Contact Us: info@PFPinc.ca | 1-855-505-1525 (toll free)

Our Commitment to Protecting Your Privacy



PFP Inc (“we”, “our”, or “us”) understands the importance of maintaining personal information on a confidential basis. By providing us with your personal information or allowing us to obtain your personal information, you are trusting us with that information. We respect that trust and want you to be aware of our commitment to protect the information you share with us in the course of doing business with us. This policy describes:

  • Personal Information
  • Your Consent
  • How We Use and Disclose Your Personal Information
  • Protecting your Personal Information
  • Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information
  • Recourse & How to Contact Us

Personal Information



Personal information is any information that allows a person to be identified or which relates to an identifiable individual other than the individual’s name, title, business address or business telephone number.

Personal information may be gathered from different sources, for example, it may come from you, through an on-line application, a telephone conversation, email exchange or otherwise; from other interactions with us, whether written or oral in the course of doing business; from a licensed broker with whom you have a relationship; or an adjuster in the course of a claim.

Personal information that we collect about you include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • IP address

Your Consent



Personal information about you is only collected and used with your consent. Your consent may be express or implied. For example, by applying for or obtaining coverage from us, you implicitly consent to our collection of your personal information for the purposes described in this policy. In addition, when providing any personal information, either directly or through a secondary source (such as a licensed broker or adjuster), you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of such personal information for any additional purposes which are identified at the time of collection.

You may withdraw your consent permitting us to use your personal information except as may be necessary to provide you with the coverage or other services you have obtained from us or as may be required for us to meet legal or other regulatory requirements.

How We Use and Disclose Your Personal Information



When you apply for or purchase insurance from us, you share personal information so that we may provide you with the products and services that best meet your needs and provide the insurance protection you have requested. In order to do this, we may use your personal information to:

  • Identify and communicate with you
  • Assess your application for insurance including underwriting and pricing your policies
  • Evaluate and settle claims
  • Detect and prevent fraud
  • Analyze business results
  • Act as required or authorized by law
  • Comply with regulatory and tax requirements
  • Perform any other activity communicated to you at, or prior to, the time you provide us with your personal information

We may use external service providers (including its affiliates), within and outside Canada to perform services on our behalf. Your personal information may be shared with these parties for the purposes described in this privacy policy. These parties may store your personal information outside of Canada, including in the United Kingdom and the United States. If your personal information is stored outside of Canada, it may be subject to laws of local application, which may be different from the privacy legislation in Canada. Nonetheless, when we give affiliates and external service providers access to personal information we require them to comply with this privacy policy and all data protection and privacy laws applicable to PFP Inc. and to such affiliate or service provider, as applicable.

In addition, we may use personal information to create aggregate tracking information reports regarding website user demographics and website traffic patterns. None of the tracking information in the reports can be connected to the identities or other personal information of individual users. We also may link tracking information with website users’ personal information. Once such a link is made, all of the linked information is treated as personal information and will be used and disclosed only in accordance with this policy, and in accordance with the law.

We do not sell customer information to anyone except in connection with a sale of all or substantially all of PFP Inc.’s assets. Beyond providing personal information to our affiliates and service providers as described in this privacy policy, we do not share customer information with third parties except as described below.

We may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where we have reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to protect the rights and property of PFP Inc.. If PFP Inc. is involved in a merger or other reorganization, we may disclose your personal information to the resulting organization. If all or substantially all of PFP Inc.’s assets are acquired, your personal information will be disclosed to the entity that will continue to operate PFP Inc.’s business. We will require any such purchaser to agree to abide by this privacy policy in respect of all personal information disclosed.

Personal information is kept as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected and to meet legal and government requirements. Policies and procedures are established to manage the destruction of personal information when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the PFP Inc.’s website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can
opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or
permanently using a browser plugin.

As you browse PFP Inc. and other websites, online ad networks we work with may place anonymous cookies on your computer, and use similar technologies, in order to understand your interests based on your (anonymous) online activities, and thus to tailor more relevant ads to you. If you do not wish to receive such tailored advertising, you can visit this page to opt out of most companies that engage in such advertising. (This will not prevent you from seeing ads; the ads simply will not be delivered through these targeting methods.)

Protecting Your Personal Information



The security of personal information is very important to us, and we take steps to safeguard it. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in compliance with applicable law and industry business standards to guard all personal information. We limit access to personal information about you to those employees and agents who assist us in providing products and services to you. Employees who fail to follow our established standards are subject to disciplinary action. We also require our external service providers to whom we disclose personal information to adhere to this privacy policy and to establish and maintain information security procedures commensurate with the sensitivity of the personal information disclosed and which meet all legal requirements.
To help protect the confidentiality of your personal information, we employ security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Nevertheless, due to the nature of the internet and internet technologies, security and privacy risks for personal information transmitted over the internet cannot be eliminated and we cannot guarantee that such personal information will not be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this policy.

More information regarding the data protection rights of using the internet can be found in our Terms and Conditions.

Access to and Updating Your Personal Information



You may update your personal information at any time by contacting us. You may request access to your personal information and information about our collection, use and disclosure of that information by contacting us. Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law, you will be given reasonable access to your personal information, and will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to have it amended as appropriate. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any changes to your personal information.

Recourse & How to Contact Us 



If you have questions or concerns about the privacy of personal information about you, please call us at 1-855-505-1525. We will be pleased to help you.

In most cases, a concern is resolved simply by telling us about it and discussing it with us. You should be able to get swift results by talking to us. But if you still have unresolved concerns, you may contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

PFP Inc., 
Attention: Privacy Officer
7 Golf View Drive,
Stratford, PE
C1B 2V6, 
Canada
Telephone/Fax: 1-855-505-1525 (toll free)

If the issue is still not resolved to your satisfaction, you may file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by clicking here or by calling 1-800-282-1376 or any provincial privacy commission which has authority over our privacy practices.